HAWAIIAN ‘ILI PALMAROSA COFFEE SCRUB July 17 2017

'Ili Palmarosa Coffee Scrub
 Palmarosa essential oil has a beautiful soft sweet floral scent – accompanying it's all round versatile and effective cosmetic and skin care qualities. The leaves and flower tops contain the scent that is sweet - similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note. Respected in Ayurvedic therapeutic medicine and used during ancient times, Palmarosa is also known as Turkish Or Indian Geranium. It is known to grow in northern India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka.
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Common Name: Palmarosa, Rusa grass, Rosha grass
Family: Poaceae
Parts Used: Fresh and Dried Grass. There are two types of palmarosa grass from which essentials oils are extracted: Motia and Sofia.
Active Compounds: Geraniol, citronellol, farnesol, citral, citronellal, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.
Palmarosa grows wild in the serene Himalayan Mountains of Nepal. Today it is cultivated throughout Nepal especially in sub-tropical regions in the south of the country. The pure therapeutic essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass of this plant - can be used safely on the skin with no reports of danger to this precious body organ. As antiviral oil, it is regarded as non-toxic and safe.
 Palmarosa essential oil is an all around great oil – it is versatile and effective in therapeutic blends and scrubs. With its sweet soft aroma, Palmarosa is effective antiviral oil, yet is noted for its non-toxic and generally regarded safety.
Palmarosa is great for skin formulas because as it helps the skin retain its water balance, regulate its secretion of sebim and has a reputation for eliminating wrinkles.

Actions & Uses: Skin Care actions: minor skin infections, boils, skin abscesses, athletes foot and sore feet, dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, eczema, and scarring. Palmarosa stimulates cell regeneration and can add speed to the healing process.
 Cosmetics: natural moisturizing oil that adds a wonderful tenacious rose-like scent to perfume blends.
Body & Soul: Palmarosa, a relative of the lemongrass and citronella families, creates a feeling of security and emotional steadiness. Known for its uplifting warm calming effect to moods, Palmarosa oil helps to relieve nervous tension, and body muscle exhaustion encouraging a feeling of well-being by calming one's
 senses and assisting to clear the mind from stress. Natural fragrant smells are known to do this.
 Medicinal Properties: antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide,
Body Actions: stomachic-stimulant to the digestive system, stimulant to circulation and nervous system encouraging relief to nervous exhaustion in the body, inflammation of the body, aching stiff muscles, rheumatism and arthritis.
 Animal Care: horse and dog skin disorders.
 Industrial: Palmarosa is recommended in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and disinfecting rooms.
 Used in Ayurvedic medicine – traditional ancient Indian herbal-plant medicine knowledge.
 Blends well with bergamot, cedarwood, geranium, lime, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang ylang essential oils. Dilute with coconut oil for direct skin contact.
 Palmarosa essential oil can be mixed with coconut oil and used as a skin moisturizer to fight signs of aging.

 This statement has not been evaluated by the FDA and is not intended to diagnose, treat, or prevent any disease.